QUESTION

If you inherit money is your wife entitled to anything?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
In Nevada, short answer is "no" -so long as the property is maintained in a separate account and not commingled; inheritances are part of the definition of "separate property" under the statute
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
An inheritance in Nevada is considered separate property, but the trick is keeping it that way. If any funds are deposited into a joint account, or an account to which your spouse has access, then those funds become community property subject to division in a legal separation or divorce. If anything is purchased in the name of both parties (such as a home or vehicle), it becomes part of the community. If anything is purchased that is used by the household (such as furniture, appliances, or electronics), those items become part of the community. If you anticipate receiving a large inheritance that you wish to preserve as your separate property, you need to consult with an attorney knowledgeable about both family law and estate planning matters.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters