QUESTION

If you inherit money while married do you split in in a divorce ?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
This is not a yes or no question. If the inheritance is kept separate by the spouse who inherits it (not commingled with marital funds, like in a joint bank account), they have a decent argument NOT to split it, especially if it was inherited around the time of the divorce. If commingled, it is likely to be split. Depends on a lot of things, including how large the inheritance was and how many other assets there are. Good Luck.
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters