QUESTION

If you make a lot more money now then you did 10 years ago can your ex take you to court to pay more from those 10 years

Asked on May 10th, 2018 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
We went to court 15 years ago and I did not make great money. I was young and just started a new job. I’m at the same job 17 years later and making a good living. My kid know lives with me and I don’t feel the need to pay child support but I’m worried about her going back over the years and trying to collect more money since I make more now then I did when we initially went to court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are just talking about child support, the general answer is no.  There is a narrow provision where they could get back support for a few months, but not for years.  The increased support, if necessary based on the facts, would be for future payments.   If you are talking about alimony, there is more of a chance to get increased payments, but that would depend on the facts of your case.    Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters