QUESTION

if you receive disability does your child receive any portion of it?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2014 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
If the father receives disability does he have to pay child support? 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Typically, if you receive Social Security disability payments, your child should also receive a payment from Social Security as well.  Although this payment to the child does not remove your requirement to pay support, you do get a credit for the amount the child receives on your behalf. This rule was established by the First District Court of Appeals in Williams v. Williams, 560 So. 2d 308 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).  Therefore, if  the Florida Child Support Guidelines, using your disability payment as your income (and assuming it is your only income) states you owe $200 per month for support, if the child receives $300 from social security, you will not owe anything directly from your disability income.      Check with Social Security and make sure your child is getting the benefits the child is entitled to directly from Social Security.   Best of Luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S.Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters