QUESTION

if you remarried same person is original divorce in affect if you divorce second time

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
i remarried but never consimated marriage and want a divorce if annulled is first decree good
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit hard to understand.  If you marry, then divorce, the decree controls your rights and obligations.  If you remarry the same person, most texts on the subject say that the "executory provisions" (i.e., future rights and obligations set out in the decree) are set aside.  If you remarried the same person, the safest bet would be to RE-ESTABLISH the original provisions in the second divorce (or annulment) decree.  Otherwise, the validity of those obligations is very uncertain. If you need assistance -- and it sounds as if you do -- consult with a family law law specialist
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters