QUESTION

if you signed birth certifacate can you still ask for a paternity test if you pay for it.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  THe first question I have: Is there a pending paternity action?  If Mom is claiming you are dad and you have doubts, you can request the court permit a  paternity test  and yes, you'd have to pay for it.  However, it is better that you do this now and pay the cost rather than pay child support for a child that you have questions about. Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters