QUESTION

If you signed off your rights before they were taken, can they take the new baby if you have it in a new state?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If a person has lost custody of 2 children over the last 3 years, one because the child was born with a severe illness and the other was signed over by the parent. If the case is closed and has been for 3 years, and they have the new baby in another state, what can they do about the new baby? Will the state with the previous cases try and take the baby, or will the new state try and take the new baby?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In many states it is possible to use the fact that a parent has lost parental rights to one child, in whichever state, in support of a petition to terminate parental rights in a new state. However, there must be someone in a position-or 'with standing'-to bring an action in Court to deprive you of parental rights. And it's not usually easy. The best thing is do your best to stay away from the attention of law enforcement and from child protection agencies by following all the good parenting practices which loving parents utilize: love the child, be sure he or she has good medical care, supervision, proper nutrition and loving attention.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters