QUESTION

If you signed papers in a notary and you signed adoption papers, can you get your child back?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, an adoption can be reversed after it has been finalized by petition to the court by either the birth or the adoptive parents. The laws about when this can be done and the circumstances required for the court to allow a reversal (usually called a vacation or annulment) of the adoption are quite strict. If an adoption is reversed, the adoptee's (child's) birth certificate will be changed back to the way it originally read. Usually the courts will look at the best interest of the child meaning, the court will revoke consent if the court finds that the child?s best interests are not served by the adoption.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not unless there was fraud or you lacked the mental capacity or you signed under duress.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters