QUESTION

If you want to separate, what do you need to do to make it legal and how do you go about that?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can separate by moving out of the house you share with your spouse. That will be the date of separation. You can file for a divorce or legal separation depending on which you want. If you file for legal separation and later decide to divorce, additional documents will need to be filed with the court and served on your spouse.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters