QUESTION

If you want your life to just go back being normal and want to drop tape charges are you allowrd

Asked on Oct 24th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I want to drop charges on my brother for raping me. I don't want anymore embarrassing matters plus I can't taking pantic attacks worrying what might happen with other family members coming after me if I dont
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
The short answer to this question is, no, you cannot.  The much longer answer is that once the Commonwealth brings charges, you are no longer in control of the case.  You are just a critical witness to the case.  There may be other reasons that they want to bring the charges even if you are not cooperative (for instance they are charged with protecting the community).  You should have been assigned a victim advocate with the DA's office.  You should call this person or the assigned DA and make your feelings known.  If anyone has threatened you or asked you to change your testimony they can be prosecuted.  Also, there are mechanisms available for you to get counselling, which is not a sign of weakness, that you can avail yourself of.  I am sorry you are dealing with this stress, as a victim you have the right to be heard, make sure they are listening.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters