QUESTION

If you were married in north carolinea and lived in Ga. for 15 yrs.divorced in Indiana.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
There was not any child support stated in the divorce.The father lives in Ga. while I live in Indiana with the 3kids.Where do I file for support ,witch state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the divorce decree in Indiana addressed the issue of the children, then you could simply for a modification in the divorce decree to address support.  If however, it was never addressed you may need file where the non-custodial parent is located.  If that is the case, then I would highly recommend you utilize the services of a child support office as they have great interstate procedures set up to assist with getting support established in another state.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters