QUESTION

If you were sued appealed and lost and there was a settlement judge and you signed all your assets leaving you broke with no income property act.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Is there anyway i can go back and sue them for negligence and spending up all monies resigning after dismantling and exhausting all fund. Leaving my brother who has special needs to fend for himself. This trust was an irrevocable trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
With apologies, this question is simply too scattered and imprecise to respond to with any kind of coherent answer.  If your question is whether, as the losing party to an appeal, there is anyone to whom to assign liability for the original judgment, the answer is probably "no."  There is simply no way to understand your trust question, but if you have a question, you should look up a will, trusts, and estate specialist and consult with that lawyer about whatever happened to the irrevocable trust you reference.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters