QUESTION

If you work in North Dakota but call Utah home, from what state should you hire a divorce attorney? Spouse and kids still in Utah.

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I have worked in the oil fields of North Dakota since Jan 2017 but I have called Utah home for over 12 years. I own a home in Utah. My wife who is in Utah filed for divorce. We have children that live with my wife in Utah.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
From what you say, your wife filed in Utah, your children, house, and the like are all in Utah. That means that it is a Utah divorce and you will need a Utah attorney. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; As you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone, and I can handle almost the entire matter via email or phone. Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your rights to your children, your house, and the rest of your property.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters