QUESTION

if your a minor and you get married does that mean your emacipated from your guardian?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Normally marriage would emancipate a ward.  However, guardianship and conservatorship is often mistaken.  Additionally there may be issues with the marriage if the guardian didn't grant permission.  You need to seek local counsel and discuss the issue with him/her.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters