QUESTION

If your dad is alive and your mom is in jail where do you live.?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My mother is in jail and "signed" me over to her wife. Her wife is verbally abusive. Can I live with my dad?(He has brain damage but lives with my grandma.) 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Verbal abuse should be reported to a trusted adult which can include a school counselor, family member, or  neighbor.  911 should be called if there is an immediate threat to a person's safety or a child is in an unsafe situation.  DCS should be called if a child is unsafe. Your dad, and perhaps even your grandmother, may have rights.  They should consult with an attorney. 
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters