QUESTION

If your ex husband remarring"s a wealthy woman, are both partners responsible for paying alimony?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2019 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Divorce and ex husband remarring a wealthy woman. If ex husband is not working is the new wife accountable to pay alimony? What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
  Thank you for your questions. Briefly, the new wife is not responsible for payment of alimony, only the individual ordered to do so by the court in your divorce case (i.e., the ex-husband).  However, if she is paying his bills, such as the rent/mortgage, car payments, etc., the court could impute her contributions to his living expenses as income to the ex-husband for purposes of determining he still has the ability to pay some alimony. Also, you will need to explore why he is not working. If it is voluntary unemployment or under-employment, the court could also impute income to him based on his past earnings. There are a number of sub-issues here, but that is the basic answer. I hope that helps!  If he has stopped paying alimony, you will need to seek legal advise as soon as practical.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2019 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters