QUESTION

If your parent refuses to take you to a doctor for a check up yearly would that be considered neglect?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If your parent refuses to take you to a doctor for a check up yearly would that be considered neglect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Doubtful.  A healthy child may not need yearly check-ups, but if there is a medical issue that is not being treated, that could be neglect.  Also, public schools often provide this service when parents don't.  You can always call your county Children and Youth to make a report if you're concerned that a child (or yourself) is not being properly cared for.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters