QUESTION

If your son’s mother pass and you’re on birth certificate do you just take him or do you have to go to court?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Her mother took both the kids and went to Alabama she has no court papers or nothing and keep asking my husband to them over to her because she can’t get her daughter money with it. On top of that she keep saying he can’t see them until he do and really wont. What are his rights?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Carolyn Roschelle Jones
Because your Husband is the natural father his rights trump those of the grandmother. The issues are did he establish his rights before the mother died. You said his name is on the birth certificate however was he ever adjudicated the father in a administrative or family court proceeding. He will need to start there he he wishes to gain custody of his children. Additionally depending on how long the children have been in Alabama jurisdiction may have transferred there.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The grandmother has absolutely no legal authority for what she has done, but you have no remedy except going to court. You need to contact an attorney to pursue getting a court order where you live that gives you legal custody and orders grandmother to return the child. Then, you need to get an attorney in Alabama to register that order and get an Alabama court to enforce it. The longer you wait to start legal action the harder it will be to succeed in getting your child back.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Your husband needs a family law attorney. The question you asked is too complicated to answer properly in this board.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters