QUESTION

If your spouse lives with you but you want a divorce but you two wasn't separated for a year how do you do that?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I want to divorce my wife I am very tired of being in a unhappy cheating marriage. I am not sure how to fill out the divorce papers I did what I can to my best of my knowledge. But we are not separated she doesn't want to move out but I really need to divorce her what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement that you be separated to get a divorce. If you aren't able to handle the paperwork yourself (and most people have trouble) hire a local attorney to help.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters