QUESTION

If you're wife serves you with divorce papers and she uses my last name is this a legal serving?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I was served divorce papers from my wife in Washington State but every time she wrote her name she used my last name as her own even though she never legally changed her last name and still has her maiden name. Does this make these papers null and void or still legally acceptable?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless she personally handed you the papers service is good.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Service on you is improper because she cannot serve you as a party, only a disinterested person 18 years of age or older can serve you.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters