QUESTION
If you've already signed and notarized a marital settlement agreement, can you request changes to it?
Asked on Apr 18th, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband filed for divorce online through a lawyer (uncontested), but after we've signed our marital settlement agreement and have had it notarized, I didn't realize I could be entitled to some of his 401k. Obviously, my husband isn't going to agree, so now what? Does that require hiring a lawyer and going to court or is it too late anyway because I've already signed the MSA?
1 ANSWER
Every case is different. If there was full financial disclosure on your husband's part, you will have a hard time setting it aside. Unfortunately, ignorance of the law doesn't act as a defense. But, if that informatino wasn't given to you- file a Motion to Set it Aside immediately.
Answered on May 07th, 2018 at 9:13 AM
The responses on this website do not create an attorney client privilege.