QUESTION

If you've inherited money, is your spouse entitled to half?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
In a word, no.  If you seep it separate, meaning, for example, a separate bank account, that will ensure it remains yours.  If you put in a joint account it could be commingled with the joint account funds and be transmuted or changed into community funds, to which you and your spouse are entitled to an equal share.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters