QUESTION

im 16 and i dont want to leave with my mom anymore my dad agreed to take me but my mom doesnt want me to leave what can i do

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my mom abuse me, she hits me and threatens to kill me. she has anger problems and i dont feel safe around her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
1. If you are being abused, please talk to your school counselor or call your county's children and family services office. 2. Ask your dad to file for custody.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters