QUESTION

im 16 years old, can my 35 year old boyfriend go to jail?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Im 16 years old, would turn 17 on march. I have a 7month old son from my previous relationship. And i just recently found out im pregnant again. The 35 year old is the dad. My mom found out and pressed charges on him. Even though i toll her it was consensual. She didn't listen and went on with it. Im really scared He's going to end up in jail for something we both did. I dont want to be away from him, and i don't want my baby to grow without his father around. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, he's likely to face criminal charges.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters