QUESTION

Im 16,my mom was in a crisis center,my uncle got guardianship of her,shes fine now. He wont let her move out. How do we get guardianship of her back?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Im 16 years old and my mom was recently in a crisis center for depression somy uncle got guardianship of her and custody of me,shes perfectly fine now. Hes mean and controlling, we dont want to be here anymore. He wont let her move out or leave. How do we get guardianship of her and custody of me back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your mom will have to apply to the same court that did the guardianship for a "return to capacity".  In order to get the guardianship, your uncle had your mother declared incapacitated.  Now that she is better, she has to prove to the court that she is better, and will have to get a court ruling.  During the guardianship an attorney was assigned to represent your mom.  You should have that attorney's name and contact information.  Contact that attorney for assistance. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:46 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters