QUESTION

I’m 17 and need to live with my grandma 10 months before I’m 18 my parents will sign me over how do I do this?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
Without it being highly expensive or taking to long?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
Three words: Power of Attorney. Or One word: Guardianship.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at NextGen Business & Wealth Preservation
Update Your Profile
You need to get an order of emancipation of minor from a Court (unless you are contemplating marriage or military service).
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have your parents sign a durable power of attorney giving your grandmother the power to make decisions about you, including medical care, discipline, etc.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Depending on the circumstances, this might not require anything more than your parents signing a Power of Attorney giving your grandmother the authority to care for you, obtain medical treatment if necessary and enroll you in school. It may not be necessary to file any type of legal proceedings. I recommend that either your parents or your grandmother speak with a local attorney who can obtain more information about the situation and provide specific guidance.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
A skilled family lawyer can probably do this quickly and cheaply. A recent statute allows a parent to delegate some custody responsibilities under certain circumstances.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The only thing that can be done (and probably all that needs to be done) without going to court is for your parents to give your grandma a power of attorney authorizing her to do anything the parent can do. In Colorado it is call a Delegation of Parental Authority. This document simply gives your grandma the authority to do things such as consent to medical treatment, deal with school authorities, etc. instead of requiring the parent. There should not be any need for anything else because your parents can't simply "give up" their rights and obligations as your parents except in a court proceeding to appoint someone as a legal guardian.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters