QUESTION

im 17 and want to take custody of my younger sister can i do this?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My dad has my little sister which 16 my dad is miss treating her telling her shes ganna take everything she loves away if she dosent obey or talk to his wife which is my step mom they hide food in there room. They get mad when my sister eats my dad has a background of him beating my mom. He begged her not to go to court do he dosent do jail time. My dad use to beat me n my sisters have is starving when we lived with him. And i dnt want my sister ro go through it alone my older sisters are over 18 im 17 n married n i want to take custody of her because my mom dosent have a place but i do i cnt even see my little sister at all. I need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
As a minor child yourself, the court would not give you custody (placement) of your younger sister; the preference in the law, is that children belong with either their mother or father, absent exigent and extraordinary circumstances, where either both parents are unfit  or in some other way unable  to care for their children.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 8:20 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters