QUESTION

I'm 17 what age would i be able to go for custody of all my younger siblings

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My step mum and dad treat us all badly especially my younger brother my step mum has been physically abusive to her children in the past and is verbally abusive to all of us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
As a sibling, you would not be able to get custody of your brothers & sisters, unless both your parents were unfit parents; even than, they might go to your grandparents or aunts and uncles, before you.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 7:01 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters