QUESTION

I''m 18 and I moved out of my parents'' house. Can I sue my parents'' for access to my custodial bank account in my dad''s name and for my belongings?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
The bank account is still in my dad''s name because he was too lazy to take me to the bank to change it to my name. The money in the account is mostly from my paycheck and the remainder is birthday and Christmas money from over the years. All of the belongings I want to get are either gifts or things I purchased with my own money. They keep saying since it is their house, everything I left is theirs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can sue anyone for anything.  It wouldn't hurt to try.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters