QUESTION

Im 18 and me and my mother doesnt seem to get along can i be emancipated and would i be able to live on my own ?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
At age 18 you are a legal adult and do not need your parents permission to live on your own.  Emancipation is a term used for somone under 18 or someone who is receiving child support. 
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters