QUESTION

I’m 18, and would like my step father to adopt me. Me being 18, does my biological father still have to give consent?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2020 on Adoptions - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Would like to be adopted, but I’m 18, does my father have to give his rights up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The birth parents do not have to consent to the adoption but they must be given notice of the action, unless they are deceased. The law states, “When petitioner seeks to adopt a person who is eighteen years of age or older, only the sworn, written consent of the person sought to be adopted shall be required and no order of reference or any home studies need be issued."
Answered on Jan 13th, 2020 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters