QUESTION

I’m 22, My bf mother does not want me to have my baby . I’ve never been to jail or arrested .Yet she wants custody . Can she legally get custody ?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2019 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My boyfriend a mother wants custody of my child . I’m 22 and never been in trouble . She just thinks we’re irresponsible .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
To take custody from biological parents, she would have to prove to a Court you and the father were not able to safely raise the child. As you can imagine, quite a lot of proof goes into a case like that. Your post suggests there is not any proof; if that is true, she would not succeed in an action to take the child. If you have a place to live, a job, and are drug free,, with no history of violence or criminal record, it seems unlikely she could win a case like that.   Now, to be fair, I suspect she must at least think she has proof of something, or she is just trying to scare you. Only you know what information could be out there. If she can prove that you and/or father are not in fact able to safely raise the child in a safe home, it is possible a third party could get temporary custody, until you fix whatever issues might exist.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2019 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters