QUESTION

im a builder, just got divorced. on the court agreement my exwife was suppose to pay the back taxes

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Because she hasn't paid the taxes the town will not let me pull building permits. They say I am still liable for the taxes. I have a sign agreement by the judge saying I'm not. What should I do. I have 4 families out of work right now because of tis
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may file a petition for contempt against your ex-wife.  If your ex has assets, you may be able to request an attachment to be place on her assets.  While the town may not be bound by the divorce decree, have you asked the town to reconsider given the court order? 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters