QUESTION

im a father that is paying childsupport but the child lives outta state and i want to sign over my parental rights and the mother wants me to how do I

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
we both agree for my rights to be terminated she has tryed to get me for child abandonment so i just want to sign over rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
The Florida Courts believe that it is in the best interest of a child to have two parents to provide a source of support, inheritance, and family to a child. The courts will not terminate parental rights in order for you to end a child support obligation except when there is a step parent adoption. In order to have  a step parent adoption, the child's mother must have married or remarried if you were married to her, and her husband must be willing to adopt the child as his own. In this way the child will still have two parents. Absent a step parent adoption the courts will not take away a parent from a child and will not terminate your parental rights or end your child support simply because you and the mother want to. The courts consider the child's best interests and not yours.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters