QUESTION

im a grandparent and my daughter recently has denied me the right tot see my grandbabies, do I have a legal action I can take against her?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter got mad at me yesterday. and told me I cant see my grandbabies anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Unfortunately, FL does not provide any rights to the grandparents to assist them in this situation. Grandparents do not have any independent right for visitation. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters