QUESTION

im a grandparent seeking my visitation rights

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Both young parents are good parents and both are in the baby's life, the mother is the primary care taker ,when she finally accepted that her and the dad were done in their relationship she has now taken control of when and if the dad or myself the grandmother can see our 7 month grandbaby. can the crts help us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
The father needs to file a Petition for Parent-Child Relationship and go to court for Temporary Orders granting him the right to access and possession assuming the parents are not married. If the father's name is not on the birth certificate then he must do an action for Paternity as well and get a patenity test.  As to grandparents rights, you can petition for visitation.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters