QUESTION

I\'m a house wife and have no income and i want a divorce. Is their lawyers for low to no income persons?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
He has been sole provider for the past 4 years. He has alienated are marriage 3months ago!. he is not supporting me in any way and has not filed. I have had to relocate to a different county and need to know what my options are if any. I have been unable to return to work due to a spinal fusion 2 yrs ago. Thank you, Michelle Pollard
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are a couple of different options.  You can try to talk with someone at Indiana Legal Aid.  There have a pretty rigorous qualification requirement, but they can explain that better to you than I can.  If they are not able to help you, then you may want to try to talk to the Indiana Volunteer Lawyers Network.  If neither of these options work, then contact a private attorney.  You may have a situation where your spouse will be responsible for a good portion of the legal bills.  If that is the case, some attorneys will take a lower retainer and then get the fees from the other spouse. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters