QUESTION

I'm a native american, does that take precedence of the state law on parental rights and custody?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Both the State of Michigan and your tribe may have jurisdiction over your custody issues. The two entities have different court systems and in a custody case you can petition to have one or the other decide your case.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may be within the jurisdiction of a tribal court.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters