QUESTION

im a non custodial parent and i want to get my two daughters school records but the school wont give them to me, what can i do?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
there is no court order or anything at all saying I cant have access to them, but the school still wont release them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You will need either a court order directing the schols to give you these records or to obtain at least joint "legal custody" which is different from lphysical possession. Check with a good local lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters