QUESTION

I''m a single mother now residing in Georgia. The legal father of my son lives in Virginia. Can we go to court in Georgia or do we have to in Virginia?

Asked on May 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The father of my son lives in Virginia, but I''d like to go to court in Georgia. I am legally a resident of Georgia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More information is needed to answer this question.  It depends on why you want to go to Court and sometimes the length of residency is a factor.  You should contact an attorney. Shalamar J. Parham, Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters