QUESTION

I'm a stay at home mom. Haven't filed divorce yet. I wold like to get a part time job. Is this advisable or not?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  The answer is dependant on several factors and requires additional information. In General terms if you and the children have been relying on the support of your spouse and your spouse is no longer supporting you, then it may make sense to file for divorce and request support. If the family needs the funds and your spouse is still contributing at the same level as during the marriage, then your options are limited. If you would like to discuss your case in more detail, do not hesitate to contact my office. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:27 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters