QUESTION

I’m a stroke victim with Aphasia my Spouse is trying to evict me from home it is legal and what do I need to do to prevent this please help

Asked on Aug 18th, 2020 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I suffered a stroke Seven Months agoAnd now my husband is trying to pick me from my home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Presuming the two of you co-own the home, neither of you can "evict" the other, in normal times or during this pandemic.  Either of you could file for divorce, and seek a preliminary order for exclusive possession, as explained here, or if there is a history of actual or threatened violence, file for a Temporary Protective Order as explained here. In any event, you probably need to confer with a family law specialist.  The aphasia may make even that more difficult, so it may be necessary to use email or some alternate means of communication.  But you should not remain isolated an afraid; find out your rights, obligations, and options, and then decide what is in yoiur best interest going forward.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2020 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters