QUESTION

I'm a us citizen married in the Philippines but my wife wants to divorce what can I do

Asked on Feb 06th, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm confusing right now I don't know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I regret I don’t quite understand your question.  Are you saying that you were married in the Philippines, now live in the US, and your wife wants a divorce?  If so, while you can contest a divorce or slow it down, you cannot truly prevent it.   I trust this answers your question, and,. If you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Feb 08th, 2022 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters