QUESTION

Im a victim of dv i didn't show up to court , they are looking for me to serve me with a subpoena, can i go to jail if they dont find me to serve me

Asked on Dec 16th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Im a victim of dv i didn't show up to court , they are looking for me to serve me with a subpoena, can i go to jail if they dont find me to serve me, im hiding because i dont want to go and testify im not longer with my ex im just move out of town and want to start a new life far from courts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
To be charged with failure to appear, the State would need to show you were served. I'm not advising you to leave town while subject to an outstanding subpoena, but if you do, an attorney in your new town would be able to contact the prosecutor and most likely resolve the issue. I can only speak for myself, but I've had more than a couple prosecutors threaten to charge a DV victim who didn't come to court. I've never had one actually do it.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2019 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters