QUESTION

Im a woman. I have been leaving with another woman for more than 10 years. If she ask me to leave. Am I entitled to anything?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Im a woman. I have been leaving with another woman for more than 10 years. If she ask me to leave. Am I entitled to anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:        Unfortunately, Florida does not recognize common law marriage, which is when parties live together for a period of time and that time frame constitutes a de faacto marriage.  (Georgia has this, for example).         So, unless you own any property jointly you would only be entitled to those items that are titled in your name or titled jointly (in which case you'd have to divide them) or that that you own separately or  jointly and can prove that.         You would not be entitled to any type of support, such as alimony.  Sorry for the bad news.   Regards, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters