QUESTION

I'm active duty military, stationed in Stuttgart, Germany. I want to divorce my deadbeat husband but he will not grant me a divorce. I need help.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband does not work, does not attempt to work. refuses to work. I pay and support everything. I want him to return to his home of record and move on with my life. I don't want anythng from him. No suport, no child support. Nothing, I just want my freeedom. He refuses to pay anyway, so trying to get him to take care of our son would be impossible. He has a claim against him for over $30,000 for past child support from another woman. I just want my freedom. Since we are overseas in Germany, I don't know how to do this. We have been married for 3 years, I've been in the military for 20 years. My home of record is NY, his is KS and we got married in AZ. I'm not even sure where I supposed to file. I havent lived in NY for the last 20 years. Where can I file? Who can help me get out of this marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your or his permanent residence is in New York you can file here. His consent is not needed. However, if neither of you live here you have to follow the law of the state in which one of you lives.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters