QUESTION

Im almost 9 months pregnant and I need to know if me and my babies father are not married do I have to give the baby his last name

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
I do not think that you must reveal the father's name. However, there is some caselaw in Arkansas that suggests that a biological father can have his child's birth certificate reflect the father's surname. If you wish to seek support of the father, you would likely be better off revealing his name to the hospital or put his name on the putative father registry.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters