QUESTION

I'm being harassed and my life threatened. What csn I do about this?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Missouri
More details to this question:
I also want to know what I can do about slander and defamation of character?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
You could call law enforcement.  You could also file for an ex parte order barring the individual from contacting you.  Your circuit clerk's office would have the application for the order. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters