QUESTION

I'm being laid off from my job in 2 weeks and want to relocate with my 13 year old child. Is that possible in the state of WI?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My childs father is stating that he doesn't want our daughter to go, but she wants to relocate with me and I have custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you were divorced in Wisconsin or paternity established in this state, you are required to provide  60 days advance written notice of your intention to move out of state: you must do so by certified mail with a copy to the court and provide the other parent with the right to object of the proposed move within 15 days.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2015 at 7:10 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters