QUESTION

im curious why the judge allowed visits to continue with my daughters father after signs of abuse were present

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a lawyer but i dont feel he is fighting very hard in the court room an my baby's father seems to be getting away with everything. To explan more about my question the father only gets 3 visits a week at 2 hours each visit. My daughter has come home with bruises on her back , butt, an some on her shin that are questionable ive been taking pictures of all the new bruises she gets that dont look like they were from a fall. Then 3 weeks ago my daughter came home from a visit an said ouchie banning touch an pointed to her privates. I immediately tooj her to the emergency room where they took my statement an then filed a cps report called the police an then i had to take her to childrens hospital where they found a tear and a bruise on her privates they also took pictures of the other bruises an said yes she had been abused ...but the judge is still allowing visits to continue with the supervision of the grandmother on the fathers side. Does this seem right?? Ive very concerned
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
No, based on the information you provided, it does not seem right.  What you need to find out is whether there are going to be proceedings against the father, and if so, that makes a huge game change.  If you are not satisfied with your attorney, you need to tell her/him directly, what you are disappointed about.  If the explanation is unsatisfactory, you need to consider changing attorneys.  If you do consider that, make sure the attorney you next hire is skilled and experienced in the kind of matter you are dealing with.  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters